Privacy

JobsGalore's commitment to maintaining your privacy

JobsGalore's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.
This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to JobsGalore through your use ofany products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered user,creating a JobsGalore Profile and submitting job applications.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “personal information”,and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to thoseterms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).
This Privacy Statement has been prepared by JobsGalore (“JobsGalore”).
JobsGalore owns and operates the website located at https://www.jobsgalore.eu (across desktop,mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Privacy Statementdiscloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.
In this Privacy Statement, any reference to “JobsGalore”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes areference to JobsGalore and each of JobsGalore's related bodies corporate (as that term isdefined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by JobsGalore are referred to as “Registered Users”.
Visitors of the Site (including Registered Users) are referredto generically in this Privacy Statement as “users” or “you”.

Collecting information on JobsGalore visitors

JobsGalore collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections ofthe Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated,non-personal information, and may be shared with JobsGalore partners to provide them withinformation relating to how JobsGalore visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purposeof providing you with the best and most efficient career management services.

IP Addresses

JobsGalore's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems orsupport issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

JobsGalore uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience andtailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/oryour JobsGalore Profile, (as defined below).These cookies and applets collect non-personalinformation such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as rememberingyour details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your searchcriteria for the 'My Last Search' function.
If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifyingthe privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Siteand limit your use of some of the JobsGalore services.